Faculty

S.No Name Designation Qualification Email Phone Photo
1. S. Rajavardhan Reddy Lecturer in English M.A srvreddy08@gmail.com 9010153521
2. M. Jagadiswari Lecturer in English M.A M.Phil jagadishwari1477@gmail.com 9985864923
3. S. Shiva Shankar Lecturer in English M.A. B.Ed. saneshivashankar@gmail.com 9440262648
4. Syeda Waseem Jahan Lecturer in English M.A ELT. M.Ed. B.Ed. syedawaseemjahan@gmail.com 9000532424
5. M. Sandya Rani Lecturer in English M.A B.Ed. banglasandhya@gmail.com 7013050217
6. 1 1 1 1 1
7. 1 1 1 1 1

About

The Department of English was established in the year 1988. Since then it has been catering to teaching English Language and Literature and promoting interest and creativity in the English language.vision of the department is to enhance communicative skills of the students for global competency and strengthen their aesthetic sense through language and literature.

Objectives

Objectives of our Department are as follows: To enhance communicative skills through language and literature. To reinforce listening, speaking skills through practice in the language lab cultivate a value-added life to face challenges and achieve excellenceTo develop global competency To strengthen aesthetic sense To give the students a platform to express their creativity and talent.

profile

English Department

timetable

deparmentalactivities


Quiz competition conducted in B.COM first year on 03.11.2019.

Quiz competition conducted in B.Sc MPCS first year on 03.11.2019.

Audio-Video Class- Dept. of English. on 22.07.2019

Audio-Video Class- Dept. of English. on 18.07.2017.

Field Trip-  Dept. of English. on 18.10.2017.

Jignasa Study Project- Dept. of English. year 2016-2017.

Field Trip-  Dept. of English. on 25.10.2018.

PPT Training- Dept. of English. on 10.11.2016.

PPT Trainees Batch 2016-2017Dept. of English.

O Grade students BZC-II E/M 2018-19  pleased with small gift-  Dept. of English.

O Grade students B.Com-II E/M 2018-19  pleased with small gift-  Dept. of English.

PPT Students Trainees -Dept. of English.

Audio-Video Class- Dept. of English. on 05.08.2016.

Making Short Film- Dept. of English.

TSKC Training K.B. Harinath MVS GDC MBNR - Dept. of English.

Audio-Video Class- Dept. of English. on 09.08.2015.

Extension Lecture K.B. Harinath MVS GDC MBNR - Dept. of English.

Jignasa Study Project- Dept. of English. year 2016-2017.

Quiz competition  conducted for second B,Com on 05.0102018

Merit Students gifted -Dept. of English.

English material supplied to Poor Students- Dept. of English.

 English material supplied to Poor Students- Dept. of English.

 English material supplied to Poor Students- Dept. of English.

 English material supplied to Poor Students- Dept. of English.

Best feed back Students gifted-Dept. of English.

Dept. of English involved in Clean and Green.

S. Rajavardhan Reddy delivered a lecture on soft skills at MVS GDC MBNR.

Phonetic & Phonemes class- Dept of English.

Group Discussions held on 06.10.2018.

Extension Lecture by P. Narahari Murthy MVS GDC MBNR on 12.11.2014

Extension Lecture by P. Narahari Murthy MVS GDC MBNR on 12.11.2014
interacting with students.

Seminar on Soft Skills on 08.12.2015-Dept of English .

Soft Skills Training pogramme for NCC Students-Dept of English.

Soft Skills Training pogramme for NCC Students-Dept of English.

Student Teacher at  Coudhar Pally P.School -Dept. of English.

Student Teacher at  Coudhar Pally P.School -Dept. of English.

YYAAD KARO KHURBANI Pogramme conducted in memory of Indian Braves.

Essay Writing competition conducted on 14.03.2017.

blog

Welcome to NTR Womens degree College Mahaboobnagar

clubs

Welcome to NTR Womens degree College Mahaboobnagar

research



 

achievements

Welcome to NTR Womens degree College Mahaboobnagar

labfacilities

Welcome to NTR Womens degree College Mahaboobnagar

elinks

bestpractices


Adoption of the School-Dept. of English.

Nikhitha B.Sc. first year Student taking the class for V in GBPS

The Dpet. of english with the Head Master of Govt. Basic Practice School.

Merit Students gifted-Dept. of English.

B.A-I year Merit Students gifted-Dept. of English.



MPC-I year Merit Students gifted-Dept. of English.

Student Teacher Fouzia taking class at Govt. Basic Practice School.

Student Teacher Lavanya taking class at Govt. Basic Practice School.

Student Teacher Suvarna taking class at Govt. Basic Practice School.

Students attended MANA TV LIVE cast- Dept. of English.

Merit Students gifted-Dept. of English.

Merit Students gifted-Dept. of English.

Merit Students gifted-Dept. of English.

Involved in Clean and Green- Dept. of English.

studentsseminars


 Audio&Video  Classes for B.Com First year - Dept. of English

Quiz Competition conducted for MPCS first year- Dept. of English.

Juveria Naaz BZC Second year has presented a seminar on 03.11.2019

  Fouzia Begum BZC Second year has presented a seminar on 03.11.2019

Umadevi MPCS First year has presented a seminar on 05.11.2019

Nikhath MPCS First year has presented a seminar on 05.11.2019

Priyanka B.Com  First year has presented a seminar on 04.11.2019

Shirisha B.Com First year has presented a seminar on 04.11.2019
Prathyusha B.A First year has presented a seminar on 05.11.2019

Rakshitha B.A First year has presented a seminar on 05.11.2019 

Suvarna B.A First year has presented a seminar on 06.09.2018.

Nusrath B.A First year has presented a seminar on 06.09.2018.

Anjum Begum B.Com Second year has presented a seminar on 04.09.2018. 

Kaveri B.Com Second year has presented a seminar on 04.09.2018. 

B. Prashanthi B.A First year has presented a seminar on 06.03.2019.

M. Jayamma B.A First year has presented a seminar on 06.03.2019.

P. Jhansi Bio-Tech Second year  has presented a seminar on 04.03.2018.

G. Sindu Bio-Tech Second year  has presented a seminar on 04.03.2018.

Thanveer Sulthana BZC Second year  has presented a seminar on 04.03.2018.

resultsanalysis

JUHUHYUYH